Stochastic analysis on models of population genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University (2016)
Kyushu Dental College (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA MASARU  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 学術研究員 (20202830)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords集団遺伝学 / 分子進化 / 確率モデル / 確率過程 / マルコフ過程 / 出生死滅過程 / 拡散過程 / 遺伝子重複 / 遺伝子変更 / モラン・モデル / ライト=フィッシャー・モデル / 拡散近似
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various models of population genetics were studied by means of stochastic analysis. First, the properties and the relation of two stochastic models (Wright-Fisher model and Moran model) in random environments due to stochastic selection were revealed. Next, some properties of the multi-dimensional models of compensatory fitness interaction with indirect compensation or gene duplication were formulated and their properties on the first hitting time to some boundary point were studied. Further, some limit theorems were obtained for the strong selection and weak mutation limit of Moran model.