Robust optimal filters and smoothers of linear stochastic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanikawa Akio  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (00163618)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords確率論 / 確率システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kalman filter has been the most popular and widely used optimal filter for stochastic systems in practice. However, it is not a robust filter and so we cannot have good results often in simulations for the systems with mismatches between the actual systems and their mathematical models (i.e., the systems with modeling errors). Later, Chen and Patton succeeded in proposing a new simple filtering algorithm ODDO which is robust and optimal and can be applicable even to the systems with modeling errors. But, we indicated that the ODDO was derived from their incorrect basic formula recently. In this project, we have succeeded in establishing a correct theory of robust optimal filters for stochastic systems with unknown disturbances and developing widely applicable algorithms (iterative methods) for practical systems. Moreover, we have succeeded in establishing the optimal robust smoothers for stochastic systems with unknown disturbances.