Stochastic control on a long term and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hideo  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (70110848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sekine Jun  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50314399)
Takeda Masayoshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30179650)
Ichihara Naoyuki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70452563)
Hata Hiroaki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00609290)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordslarge deviation control / H-J-B equations / duality theorems / optimal consumption / ダウンサイドリスク最小化リスク最小化 / 大偏差確率 / 双対型定理 / エルゴード型H-J-B方程式 / 最適投資・消費問題 / ダウンサイドリスク最小化 / モデルの不確かさ / エルゴード型 H-J-B 方程式 / 最適消費・投資問題 / 双対性定理 / H-J-B- Isaacs 方程式 / ロバストネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained certain duality theorems on large deviation estimates for controlled semi-martingales. Then, we have extended the results to the cases which correspond to the theorems for the robust large deviation estimates in actual financial models when admitting model unceratainty. Here, key analysis was that of the H-J-B equations of ergodic type and its derivatives for the corresponding dual problems, and by regarding them as the H-J-B equations of certain stochstic differential games, the estimates were obtained. On the other hand, we obtained the existence and uniqueness theorems for the solutions to the H-J-B equations of optimal consumption-investment, and verification theorems.