Singular domain deformation and analysis on elliptic operators in elasticity and electromagnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Jimbo Shuichi  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80201565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA NAOFUMI  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (00238817)
TONEGAWA YOSHIHIRO  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80296748)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特異的領域変形 / 楕円型作用素 / 固有値問題 / ラプラス作用素 / ストークス作用素 / ラメ作用素 / スペクトル / マックスウェルの作用素 / 固有振動 / 摂動公式 / 領域変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied spectra of elliptic operators for regularly or singularly deformed domain (Lame operator, Stokes operator, Maxwell operator). (i) I studied polynomial solutions, rational type solutions with their structures of homogeneous Stokes and Elastic equations (with H.Ito, N.Honda), (ii) I obtained spectral Hadamard variational formula of Stokes operator, Maxwell operator for regularly perturbed domain for Dirichlet and Slip type boundary condition (with E. Ushikoshi). I obtained an elaborate behaviors of eigenvalues for Maxwell operator, (iii) I studied elaborate behaviors of eigenvalues of Lame or Maxwell operators in a domain with small hole, (iv) I obtained elaborate behaviors of eigenfrequencies of elastic body composed of several thin rod.