Development of Theory of Harmonic Maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Urakawa Hajime  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 名誉教授 (50022679)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエネルギー汎関数 / 2-調和写像 / 調和写像 / 2-エネルギー汎関数 / 対称空間 / 2-調和部分多様体 / 葉層多様体 / コーシー・リーマン多様体 / G-主束 / ねじれ束 / ハーマン作用 / 軌道 / 多重調和写像 / ユークリッド空間 / リーマン多様体 / 極小 / 埋め込み / 主曲率 / リー群 / エネルギー / 2-エネルギー / バブリング現象 / m-エネルギー / 非正曲率 / 強擬凸リーマン多様体 / チェン予想 / CR類比 / テンション場 / k-調和写像 / コンパクト・リー群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Harmonic map is a critical point of the energy and biharmonic map is the one of the 2-energy. Both theories have been developed greatly in the world. We have clarified the similarities and differences between these theories, recently. We have constructed several examples of biharmonic maps which are not harmonic maps. We gave and clarified the conditions which biharmonic maps must be harmonic maps.
We have constructed and classified all homogeneous biharmonic submanifolds in the symmetric space which are not harmonic.
We gave the similar notions of biharmonic foliations and also pseudo biharmonic submanifolds in Cauchy-Riemannian geometry, and gave several such examples.