Mathematical elucidation of compressible fluid dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Naoki  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30449897)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA Akitaka  大阪大学, 情報学研究科, 名誉教授 (60115938)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / 圧縮性オイラー方程式 / 流体力学 / 解の存在 / 不変領域 / 保存則 / 時間大域解の存在 / ノズル流 / 差分法 / 補償コンパクト性 / 単独保存則 / 一般化された不変領域 / 改良Godunovスキーム / 最大値原理 / 流体 / 初期値問題 / 摩擦項 / 圧縮性ナビエ・ストークス方程式 / 非線形音響学 / Kuznetsov方程式 / 衝撃波 / 時間大域解 / 漸近安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we are concerned with the following three subjects. First, we consider the equation, which represents the motion of gas in a nozzle and prove the global existence of a solution. Second, we consider the equation, which represents the gas with an outer force and prove the global existence of a solution. Third, we consider a scaler conservation law and prove the global existence of a solution.