Cauchy problem of nonlinear dispersive equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsugawa Kotaro  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (70402451)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分散型方程式 / 適切性 / 初期値問題 / 調和解析 / シュレディンガー方程式 / KdV方程式 / 非線形 / Schrodinger / KdV / Zakharov
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we proved the global well-posedness and asymptotic behavior of the Cauchy problem of Zakharov system in higher dimensions. We used the theory of Up, Vp space to prove it. The main difficulty comes from the difference of the properties of the linear equations. To overcome it, we used the intersection space of V2 space and Lebesgue space related to the end-point Strichartz estimate. Second, we categolized the fifth order KdV type equations. By using the normal form reduction, energy method and Bona-Smith approximation, we proved that the local well-posedness and parabolic smoothing effect.