Global dynamics of nonlinear dispersive equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Kenji  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40322200)
Research Collaborator Schlag Wilhelm
Krieger Joachim
Gustafson Stephen
Tsai Tai-Peng
Masmoudi Nader
Ibrahim Slim
Guo Zihua
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非線形分散型方程式 / 解の大域挙動 / ソリトン / 基底状態 / 励起状態 / 解の爆発 / 非線形散乱理論 / 漸近安定性 / 散乱理論 / 中心安定多様体 / 臨界指数 / 国際研究者交流:フランス / 非線形波動方程式 / 大域ダイナミクス / 爆発解 / 水面波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning the global dynamics of the nonlinear Schrodinger equation, classification is given in the energy region containing two families of solitons which are very different from each other. More precisely, classification on global behavior of solutions and description of the transition are given under an energy constraint such that the ground state solitons and the first excited state solitons are contained, which are generated mainly from the interaction with the linear and the nonlinear potentials, respectively. Moreover, partial results are obtained on classification of global behavior of solutions for the generalized KdV equations, the water wave equations, the Zakharov systems and the Gross-Pitaevskii equations.