Research on Evolution Equations Describing Anomalous Diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Akagi Goro  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (60360202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shirakawa Ken  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50349809)
Ueda Yoshihiro  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 准教授 (50534856)
Ishiwata Tetsuya  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50334917)
Takeuchi Shingo  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (00333021)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非線形解析 / 発展方程式 / 異常拡散 / 非線形拡散 / 変分法 / 解の漸近挙動 / 偏微分方程式 / 関数解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In natural and social phenomena, diffusion phenomena often play a crucial role. The classical theory on diffusion phenomena has already been established in the last century; however, there arose many diffusion phenomena presenting peculiar appearance beyond the scope of the classical theory. Such exceptional diffusion phenomena are classified as "anomalous diffusion" and attracting much interest in various fields. In this research project, a mathematical theory is developed in order to analyze anomalous diffusion. More precisely, the so-called "nonlinear diffusion" models, which are formulated in terms of nonlinear partial differential equations, are mainly treated. Furthermore, fundamental issues such as the well-posedness of each equation are justified and asymptotic behaviors and profiles of solutions are revealed. By virtue of solving each problem, we have developed a mathematical theory for anomalous diffusion.