Unified Study of Turing type Instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Kunimochi  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40243547)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTuring 不安定化 / 境界上の相互作用 / ステクロフ固有値 / ディリクレーノイマン写像 / 拡散系 / 多変数系 / Hopfモードの不安定化 / 臨界曲線 / パターン形成 / 境界相互作用 / Hop モードの不安定化 / Turing 型不安定化 / 拡散輸送 / 不安定化閾値曲線 / 固有値問題 / 特殊関数 / 細胞極性 / Turing 型不安化 / 境界での非対角型物質輸送 / 波動モードの不安定化 / 楕円型固有値問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have extended the conventional Turing instability mechanism in two directions. In one direction, the usual Turing mechanism for two component closed systems has been extended to multi-component closed systems. In the other direction, The Turing type mechanism has been extended to open systems, in which mass-transfer through the boundary of the system is present.In the Turing mechanisms for the non-conventional Turing instabililty, both steady and oscillatory instability occur even for systems with equal diffusivity, and in this case, the instability threshold is not a simple inmaginary axis, but is a nonlinearly curved. The curve is determined solely by the domain under consideration and the Laplace operator on it.