{a,b}-factors of regular graphs
Project/Area Number |
25400187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Kano Mikio 茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20099823)
Research Collaborator |
TSUGAKI Masao
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 離散数学 / グラフ理論 / グラフの因子 / 正則グラフ / 全域木 / {a,b}-因子 / 5-正則グラフ / {1,4}-因子 / 次数因子 / 星因子 / サイクル因子 / 特別な茎のある木 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Let a, b and r be positive integers such that a+b=r and a≦r/2. We want to prove the following conjecture: If r is odd, then every r-regular graph has an {a,b}-factor. We showed that if either a is even or a is odd and r/3≦a≦r/2, then the conjecture holds. On the other, it was recently shown that the conjecture does not hold if (a+1)(a+2)≦r. However there are unsolved cases. We also obtained some results on factors of graphs and spanning trees of graph, which are related to the above conjecture.