The information geometric structures on the kappa-generalized thermostatistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Wada Tatsuaki  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (00240549)
Research Collaborator Scarfone Antonio M.  トリノ工科大学, 応用科学工学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsκ-指数型分布 / 情報幾何 / κ-エントロピ- / ダイバージェンス / 双対平坦 / 揺動応答関係 / κ-エントロピ / フィーシャー情報計量 / κ-統計力学 / エスコート期待値 / 一般化エントロピー / κエントロピー / フィッシャー情報計量 / 情報幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found the conjugate representations for constructing the statistical manifold associated with a family of the kappa-generalized exponential distributions. We have obtained the explicit expressions of the kappa-generalized geometrical quantities (e.g, Fisher metric, affine connections, divergence functions) which characterize the information geometric structures. We also showed that the kappa-statistical manifold is dually flat, which is an important feature in information geometry.
From these results we derive a kappa-generalization of the fluctuation-response relations, and pointed out the importance of an escort expectation value in addition to the conventional linear expectation.