Omitting Types Theorem and Infinite Combinatrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Akito  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (30180045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩谷 真弘  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30251028)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Kota  筑波大学, 数理物質系数学域, 助教 (50722485)
Research Collaborator YANAGAWA Makoto  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科
YODA Hiroki  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科
OKABE Shunsuke  神戸大学, 大学院システム情報学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数理論理学 / モデル理論 / モデル随伴理論 / 平面グラフ / 意味論 / モデル完全性 / グラフ / 安定性理論 / 一様樹形図 / Erdos-Rado / Ramsey / 無限組み合わせ論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Compactness Theorem, which is an important tool in model theory, we studied mathematical structures from model theoretic view point. Mathematical structures we studied are graph structures, models of arithmetic (PA or weaker systems) and models of o-minimal theories. As for the graph structures, we obtained results related to model completeness and sufficient conditions for the existence of a model companion. We also studied infinite combinatorics related to the problem of edge coloring of infinite graphs.