Analysis of the structure of simplicial complexes based on the homogenity of substructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hachimori Masahiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00344862)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単体的複体 / shellable / Cohen-Macaulay / partitionable / マトロイド / トポロジー的組合せ論 / 純骨格 / h-triangle / 分割 / シェラビリティー / shellability / partitionability / h-vector / extendable shellability / vertex decomposability
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work studied, as one of the topics of topological combinatorics, the structures of simplicial complexes whose all substructures homogeneously have the same property. The main topic is related to shellability, sequentially Cohen-Macaulayness, and partitionability, and our interest is in the structures of simplicial complexes all of whose substructures hereditarily satisfy these properties. As one of our results, we proposed a new property that is a weak version of nonnegativity of h-triangles, and showed the relations between this property and the above three properties when hereditarity is required. We also discussed the hereditary property of shellability etc. can be seen as generalizations of matroids,