"Semantics of Computational Languages for Biochemical Networks -Elucidating Local- ity and Causality-"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hamano Masahiro  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 研究員 (50313705)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords確率プロセス計算 / rule based modelling / chemical master equation / stochastic modelling / steady state dynamics / Brownian ratchet / Michaelis-Menten / Boltzmann distribution / RNA polymerase / master equation / equilibrium kinetics / free energy / kappa 計算 / 化学マスター方程式 / 定常状態 / stochastic petri net / 化学反応ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechano-chemical pathway of RNA Transcription Elongation in terms of computational description of stochastic process calculus. As a semantical counterpart of this, model abstraction was investigated in comparison with quasi-steady-state (QSS) approximation for chemical master equations. Thermodynamical meaning was also given on the stochastic models in terms of free energy distribution for the variously congured agents and of the traditional Michaelis-Menten enzyme kinetics.