Research on variable selection for high-dimensional varying coefficient models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Toshio  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30261754)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変数選択 / 高次元データ / 変動係数モデル / セミパラメトリックモデル / longitudinal data
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I considered variable selection for high-dimensional varying coefficient models for longitudinal data and obtained some significant results. Specifically, I proposed with collaborators a useful two-step procedure to identify the true semi-varying coefficient model of the longitudinal data. The procedure consists of the nonparametric independence screening and the group SCAD method. Besides, I proposed an efficient estimator of the constant coefficients of the true semi-varying coefficient. I proved its desirable theoretical properties and some numerical properties were also investigated in our collaborative papers. In addition, I also obtained some theoretical results for a forward variable selection procedure for high-dimensional variable coefficient models and Cox models with variable coefficients. Numerical properties were also examined in our collaborative papers.