Mathematical analysis for autonomous systems with self-recovery properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ueda Keiichi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (00378960)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数理モデル / 真正粘菌変形体 / 自律分散システム / ネットワーク / 真正粘菌 / 反応拡散系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We proposed a mathematical model for cell movement in amoeba. We successfully reproduced the stimulation-induced differentiation of behavioral types, which was observed experimentally. These dynamics may be explained by a saddle structure around a canard solution. Our result imply that the differentiation of behavioral types in amoeba is modified step-by-step via the compounding of stimulation inputs.
(2) We proposed a continuous model for a pathfinding system. The proposed model autonomously finds a path connecting two specified vertices, and the path is represented by a stable solution of the proposed model. The system has a self-recovery property, i.e., the system can find a path when one of the connections in the existing path is suddenly terminated. Further, we demonstrate that the appropriate installation of inhibitory interaction improves the search time.