An extended class of distributions and its robustness based on group invariance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics (2015-2017)
Nagoya University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Hidehiko  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50300687)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統計数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced a general class of distributions in the framework of group invariance. This class of distributions contains two kinds of parameters corresponding to two group actions on the sample space. We studied robustness of the distributions of invariant statistics and a property called marginal equivalence for the Bayesian model using a certain kind of priors.
Moreover, we tackled the estimation problem for the star-shaped distribution, which is a special case of our model. Specifically, we proposed a nonparametric estimator of the shape of the star-shaped contours of the density and investigated its properties.