Multidimensional multiwavelet analysis and its application to image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Ashino Ryuichi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80249490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANDAI TAKESHI  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (10181843)
MORIMOTO AKIRA  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50239688)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウェーブレット解析 / マルチウェーブレット / 画像処理 / 多重解像度解析 / 四元数 / スパース表現 / 多次元マルチウェーブレット / ブランド信号源分離 / 四元数フーリエ解析 / ブラインド信号源分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mathematical basics of blind source separation based on wavelet analysis were studied. Our proposed methods for blind source separation were verified by numerical simulations. Blind source separation algorithms for images based on multidimensional multiwavelet were proposed. Fundamental studies on Fourier analysis and wavelet analysis of quaternion valued functions were investigated. Various theorems on convolution of quaternion valued functions were presented. These convolution theorems are related to filters and linear systems in engineering. An error-correcting code based on compressive sensing was proposed and its validity was demonstrated through numerical experiments.