Asymptotic Expansions for U- and V-statistics with Degenerate Kernels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Kanagawa Shuya  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (50185899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前園 宜彦  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (30173701)
税所 康正  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70195973)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSymmetric Statistics / Central Limit Theorem / Asymptotic Expansion / U-statistics / V-statistics / Edgeworth expansion / 対称統計量 / 退化型対称統計量 / エッジワース展開 / Cramer-Von Mises統計量 / 従属確率変数列 / 混合性 / 漸近展開 / U-統計量 / V-統計量 / 中心極限定理 / ヒルベルト空間値確率変数 / 対称統計量の漸近理論 / 時系列モデル / 数理ファイナンス / ボラティリティ推定 / 確率微分方程式 / オイラー・丸山近似 / 従属確率変数 / 変化点解析 / 拡散過程 / 複合ポアソン過程 / 時系列データ / 非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / 信頼区間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider asymptotically normal statistics which are symmetric functions of N i.i.d. random variables. For these statistics we prove the va- lidity of an Edgeworth expansion with remainder of the large order of n to the power of (-2) under Cramer’s condition on the linear part of the statistic and moment assumptions for all parts of the statistic. By means of a counterexample we show that it is generally not possible to obtain an Edgeworth expansion with remainder of the large order of n to the power of (-2) without imposing additional assumptions on the structure of the nonlinear part of the statistic.