Constructions of complex Hadamard matrices using Algebraic Combinatorics and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Takuya  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70271111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNEMASA AKIHIRO  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (50219862)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複素アダマール行列 / type-II行列 / アソシエーション・スキーム / Bose-Mesner代数 / 野村代数 / type-II 行列 / Nomura algebra / Haagerup set
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to construct infinite series of complex Hadamard matrices, and more generally, type-II matrices, in the Bose--Mesner algebra of a certain symmetric association scheme. In particular, we recover the complex Hadamard matrices of order 15 found by Ada Chan. We compute the Haagerup sets to show inequivalence of resulting type-II matrices, and determine the Nomura algebras to show that the resulting matrices are not decomposable into generalized tensor products.