Project/Area Number |
25400217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology (2014-2016) Matsue National College of Technology (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宗政 昭弘 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50219862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Seto Michio 防衛大学校, 総合教育学群, 准教授 (30398953)
Research Collaborator |
Sano Yoshio 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20650261)
Tanaka Hajime 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50466546)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | グラフ / 固有値 / 代数構造 / 代数的組合せ論 / スペクトラルグラフ理論 / 多項式 / 代数的整数 / 代数的グラフ理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By considering a graph as a matrix such as an Adjacency matrix or Laplacian matrix, we can study the structure with the linear algebra. In this research, we investigated the structure of graphs when eigenvalues are restricted, and challenged to explore a new research area by using the reproducing kernel Hilbert space theory. When considering the rough keyword "eigenvalue", there exist various mathematical research fields. When considering the discrete structure, it is because graph appear naturally. We have held research meetings every year to gather researchers who are studying graph eigenvalues in various mathematical areas and share information.