Statistical methods for multivariate data which include angular observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Kato Shogo  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (60468535)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統計数学 / 方向統計学 / 多変量解析 / 混合効果モデル / ベイジアンネットワーク / トーラス上の分布 / 角度のデータ / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ:イギリス:スペイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In various academic fields, it is often required to handle measurements which can be expressed as angles. Examples of such measurements include wind directions in meteorology and torsional angles in molecular biology. In practice, it is common that angular measurements are recorded with other linear and/or circular measurements. In our study, we have studied statistical methods for multivariate data which include angular observations. Specifically, we have proposed the following three models, among others, and obtained their statistical properties: families of distributions on the general-dimensional torus, a random effect model for circular data, and a Bayesian network model for linear-circular data.