Occurrence conditions of the runaway greenhouse state for terrestrial exoplanets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishiwatari Masaki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90271692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 健介  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10192668)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords系外惑星 / 気候 / 同期回転惑星 / 太陽定数 / 暴走温室状態 / 大気大循環モデル / 射出限界 / 惑星半径 / 昼夜間熱輸送 / 生命存在可能性 / 雲スキーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of understanding the variety of climate of terrestrial exoplanets, parameter experiments using a general circulation model were performed with various values of planetary radius, rotation rate, solar constant, solar flux distribution. With these experiments, dependence of climate state of terrestrial exoplanets on solar constant, and the occurrence condition of the runaway greenhouse state were investigated. One of the results was that, both for synchronously rotating planets and planets with Earth-like solar flux distribution including diurnal and annual change, the upper limit of outgoing longwave radiation existed and that the runaway greenhouse state emerged with global mean absorbed solar flux exceeding the upper limit of outgoing longwave radiation.