The most detailed model of the zodiacal emission based on the AKARI all-sky survey data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Tohoku University (2013)
Principal Investigator
OOTSUBO Takafumi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (50377925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Daisuke  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任講師 (30507835)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOI Yasuo  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (70292844)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords黄道光 / 黄道放射 / 惑星間塵 / 赤外線衛星 / あかり / 小惑星 / 彗星 / 赤外線 / 赤外線観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zodiacal emission is thermal emission from interplanetary dust in our solar system. We analyzed zodiacal emission observed by the AKARI mid- and far-infrared all-sky survey, which covers 97% of the entire sky during the period 2006 April to 2007 August in six photometric bands, with central wavelengths of 9, 18 (mid-infrared), 65, 90, 140, and 160 μm (far-infrared). For the far-infrared survey data, we investigate the distribution of the small-scale dust-band structures in the AKARI all-sky maps and construct template maps of the asteroidal dust bands and the circumsolar ring components. Mid-infrared data suggests that the size of the smooth cloud, a dominant component in the zodiacal dust cloud model, is about 10% more compact than previously thought, and we detect a significant isotropically distributed dust cloud component.