Studies of Chemical Compositions of Cluster Forming Clumps
Project/Area Number |
25400225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Takeshi 電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (20469604)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 星形成 / 星団 / 分子雲 / 星間分子 / 電波天文 / 大質量星 / 星団形成 / ミリ波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have observed a cluster forming clump (MM3) associated with the infrared dark cloud G34.43+00.24 with the Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array (ALMA). We have found a young outflow (age < ~1000 yr) and a hot core toward the center of this clump. The size of the hot core is found to be much larger than that of the typical low-mass hot corinos, suggesting a high accretion rate or the presence of multiple star system harboring a few hot corinos. We have also found highly deuterated regions toward the center of the clump, although the DNC/HNC ratio of this clump is very low in the observations with the single-dish Nobeyama 45 m telescope. We think that the DNC and HNC emission observed with the single-dish telescope traces lower density envelopes, while that observed with ALMA traces higher density and highly deuterated regions.