Development of Near-Infrared Fabry-Perot Spectrometer and Spectroscopic Observation of Massive Stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidenori  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (80361567)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Masuo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (70188340)
OKUMURA Shin-ichiro  日本スペースガード協会, 研究員 (40344270)
HASHIMOTO Osamu  県立ぐんま天文台, 観測普及研究員 (20221492)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大質量星 / クラスター / 近赤外線 / 分光撮像観測 / 分光器 / ファブリ・ペロー / 撮像観測 / 分光観測 / ファブリ・ペロー分光器 / スタークラスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of our research is reveal the formation and the evolution of massive stars which have great influences to the environment in term of enormous energy and supernovae as its final stage, using near-infrared spectroscopic observation. As the results of observational data by near-infrared spectroscopy with miniTAO, we derived new views; the classification of elements of cluster members and the information of mass-loss from some type of massive star (late-N type Wolf-Rayet star) .
Furthermore basic development of new instrument for spectroscopy was curried out in this research. The technical elements, that are driving mechanism of optical elements in low temperature, could be established towards development for wavelength scanning field spectroscopy unit which was scarcely unprecedented despite expectation.