Study of Cosmic Rays Based on the Temporal Variability of Emissions from Astronomical Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asano Katsuaki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (80399279)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙線加速 / ガンマ線 / ガンマ線バースト / 活動銀河核 / 相対論的ジェット / 粒子加速 / 乱流 / 活動銀河核ジェット / 突発天体 / 最高エネルギー宇宙線 / 高エネルギーニュートリノ / X線・ガンマ線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The particle acceleration and succeeding X/gamma-ray emission mechanisms in high-energy astronomical objects have not been revealed yet. In order to establish a new picture beyond the previous simple models, we develop numerical simulation codes that can follow the temporal evolutions of particle acceleration, injection, and emissions. We propose a slow acceleration process due to turbulence rather than shock wave, which has been mostly considered as the acceleration site. Our models succeed in reproducing the emissions from jets launched from active galactic nuclei, and gamma-ray bursts, and so on. Our results propose a new picture for high-energy astrophysical objects. For the turbulence acceleration, the time-dependence is essential to reproduce the observations, so that our unique method is a powerful tool to investigate the particle acceleration and emissions.