Evolution of dust, gas and chemistry in protoplanetary disks: diagnosing planet formation theory and origin of materials in the solar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Hideko  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (20397821)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOKAWA Takashi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30413967)
Research Collaborator MILLAR Tom J.
WALSH Catherine
ISHIMOTO Daiki
TAZAKI Ryo
ONO Tomohiro
NOTSU Shota
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords理論天文学 / 星・惑星系形成 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 星・惑星形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protoplanetary disks are the birthplace of planets. We studied the formation process of complex organic molecules, leading to life, and the evolution of gas and dust, leading to origin of diversity of exoplanets, in the disks, based on a detailed disk model, using radiative transfer calculations and chemical reaction network, and the latest infrared and (sub)millimeter observations, using ALMA (Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array) and other facilities. We proposed observational methods to diagnose physical and chemical processes in the disks, taking advantage of physical, chemical and spectroscopic properties of gas and dust. We also studied the environmental effects on the physical and chemical evolution in the disks, such as the properties of the central star, the metallicity, and the irradiation from nearby massive star(s) in young star clusters.