Development of the imaging polarimater combined with the new narrow-band universal tunable filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2015)
Kyoto University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hagino Masaoki  国立天文台, 太陽観測所, 専門研究職員 (90437195)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords太陽彩層偏光観測 / チューナブル・フィルター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new narrowband tunable filter to perform imaging spectroscopy of the solar chromosphere. It is possible to make high speed tuning (about 0.1sec), to exclude mechanical drives (and oil tank), and to cover a wide wavelength range (510--1100nm).
Using the filter, a series of high-resolution images were obtained with the 1m vacuum solar telescope at the Fuxian Solar Observatory on January 2015. We succeeded in observing several flares and fine structures of the chromospheric layer.On the other hand, we have developed an imaging polarimater combined with the universal tunable filter. The polarimater name is the Chromospheric Magnetograph with a Rotate wave-plate (called Chro-Mag-Ro). We observed circular polarization distribution around an active region on January 2016.