Study of energy budget in the evolution of galaxy clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ota Naomi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40391891)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線天文学 / 宇宙物理学 / 銀河団 / 高温プラズマ / 衝突合体現象 / 非熱的放射 / 乱流 / 宇宙構造形成 / X線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clusters of galaxies grow into the present shape via collisions and mergers of smaller objects. If clusters collide with each other, a huge amount of kinetic energy may be released and a certain fraction is expected to heat the gas and generate high-energy particles, and induce bulk and turbulent motions. To reveal the energy budget in the cluster evolution, we constrained the existence of very hot/non-thermal gas in clusters using the Suzaku satellite. From a systematic search for gas motions, we discovered the sign of large bulk motions in both regular and irregular clusters and a significant offset between the spatial distributions of gas and galaxies. Furthermore, we carried out simulations of spectral observations using high-resolution X-ray calorimeter onboard the ASTRO-H satellite and showed a possibility that we can measure the turbulent gas motion and the cluster mass with high accuracy.