Star Formation Scenario Suggested by Numerical Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Machida Masahiro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10402786)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords星形成 / 惑星形成 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 磁気流体力学 / ジェット / 降着円盤 / 大質量星 / アウトフロー / 磁場 / 原始星ジェット / 分子雲コア / 初期宇宙 / 連星 / 星団 / 惑星 / 初代星 / 金属欠乏星 / 星周円盤 / 数値シミュレーション / 磁気流体 / 分子雲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stars are the important constitute of the Universe and play a role in the dynamical and chemical evolution of the Universe. Recent ALMA observations are unveiling the vary early phase of the star formation. Using numerical simulations, this study investigates the the star formation process in molecular cloud cores which are parent of stars. In addition, comparing observations with simulation results, the formation process of circumstellar disks and driving mechanism of outflow and jet are clarified. Finally, a new formation scenario of star is constructed.