Study of time-domain astronomical sources using the MAXI and the Swift data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Takanori  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00645161)
Research Collaborator ODA Yuma  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高エネルギー天体 / 時間変動天体 / X線 / ガンマ線 / 高エネルギー宇宙物理学 / 突発天体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research goal is to construct a broad-band transient monitor from 2 keV up to 200 keV to lead an exciting field of time-domain astronomy here in Japan. We newly developed the automatic pipeline to analyze the MAX (International Space Station's mission) and the Swift (NASA gamma-ray burst explorer mission) data to construct broad-band light curves of 106 bright hard X-ray sources. The light curves are publicly available from the web server.