X-ray study of metal distribution in the hot gas and stellar initial mass function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Kyoko  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (50366423)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Kosuke  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部, 助教 (50453840)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Toru
ICHIKAWA Kazuya
KONAMI Saori
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線 / 銀河 / 銀河団 / 化学進化 / 構造形成 / X線天文学 / 初期質量関数 / 星形成史 / フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clusters of galaxies are the largest gravitationally bound systems in the Universe. At the same time, clusters can be used as the laboratory for the study of thermal and chemical evolution of the universe in which baryons play the most important role. X-ray observations give us valuable information about the structure formation, gas heating and cooling, and metal enrichment of clusters of galaxies.
Thanks to the low and stable background, the Suzaku satellite has enabled us to unveil intracluster medium (ICM) beyond a half of the virial radius. We studied the distributions of metal abundances and metal-mass-to-light ratios and gas-mass-to-light ratios and discussed the origin of metals, slope of initial mass function of stars, and early-metal enrichment in these systems. In addition, we compared the results from the Suzaku data with those from the Planck satellite and weak-lensing observations and discussed the entropy flattening at cluster outskirts.