Probing coevolution of cosmic plasma and dark matter with multi-wavelength data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Tetsu  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (00339201)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙論 / 銀河団 / ダークマター / プラズマ / 電波 / X線 / X線 / ミリ波 / サブミリ波 / ミリ波サブミリ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored the link between hot plasma and dark matter in galaxy clusters, based on high-precision observational data taken, e.g., by Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array (ALMA) and Hitomi (ASTRO-H) X-ray astronomy satellite, as well as state-of-the-art cosmological simulations. The main achievements are that we have accomplished the highest spatial-resolution radio observation of hot plasma, obtained quantitative constraints on the fundamental properties of plasma and dark matter, and shown that the velocity of hot plasma near the center of galaxy clusters is much lower than previously expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、国際協力のもとで日本が大きな役割を果たして開発された最新鋭の観測装置の能力を、最大限に引き出すことが可能となった。特にALMAに関しては、従来困難視されていた広がった信号の測定がどこまで可能であるかが、本研究によって定量的に明らかになった。また、X線天文衛星ひとみ(ASTRO-H)については、2016年4月の運用停止による科学的な損失を大幅に補填し、次期衛星計画に対して有益な情報を提供することができた。