Feasibility Study of a Direct Measurement of Dark Matter Distribution in Galaxy-Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Shunji  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (70177872)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords銀河団 / ダークマター / マイクロカロリメータ / 重力赤方偏移 / 暗黒物質 / ASTRO-H / SXS / マイクロカロリメーター / 超高分散分光 / マイクロカロリメター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The soft X-ray spectrometer (SXS) on board ASTRO-H, which had been launched on 17 Feb. 2016, opened a new research field with its extremely high energy-resolution for diffuse extended celestial objects. In this work, we investigated a completely new method for estimation of dark-matter distribution in galaxy-clusters, which is a measurement of the spatial distribution of gravitational red shift, by computer simulations with a realistic response function of the SXS. We concluded that a reasonable observation could make the new method to be possible. Also, we took part in the pre-flight function test and the calibration of the SXS. We confirmed that SXS achieved the high energy-resolution less than 5eV (FWHM) in flight operation.