Study of Neutron-halo and shape coexistence near the neutron-drip line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masaaki  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50402813)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中性子過剰核 / 変形共存 / 中性子ハロー / 原子核半径 / クラスター / 核半径 / 陽子分布半径 / 不安定核 / 反応断面積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the radii and deformation of neutron-rich nuclei. I also focused on the neutron halo which can be formed in the drip-line nuclei. I employ the theoretical model of antisymmtrized molecular dymamics and studied various isotopes. The obtained results are follows. (1) The relationship between the nuclear deformation of neutro-rich nuclei and the increase of the reaction cross section was found. (2) It was found that several nuclei such as 37Mg may have neutron-halo. (3) The relationship between the development of clustering and the increase of charge changing cross section was pointed out.