Three-body resonant states in the 9Be nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO KIYOSHI  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (20109416)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords9Be光分解反応 / α+α+n クラスター模型 / 複素座標スケーリング法 / 多体共鳴状態 / 仮想状態 / クラスターダイポール共鳴 / クラスター・ダイポール共鳴 / α+α+nクラスター模型 / 9Be 第1励起状態 / 元素合成反応 / 3体共鳴状態 / 光分解反応断面積 / 散乱位相 / E1遷移強度 / 元素合成 / Be反射材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an α+α+n three-cluster model and the complex scaling method (CSM), we investigated the characteristic properties of the 9Be nucleus which is also used as a neutron reflector in nuclear reactors. As a result, observed energy levels of 9Be can be understood as resonant states of a Borromean system which is a three-body system having no bound subsystems except for the ground state. As for the recently observed photo-disintegration cross section, the experimental data can be shown to be explained by the calculation using the CSM. The peak of cross section can be understood to be due to a 8Be+n virtual state but not a resonant state. These results have been reported in many international conferences and 13 published papers.