Nuclear force and hyperon forces from Lattice QCD((anti-)symmetric LS force and odd parity interactions)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2014-2017)
University of Tsukuba (2013)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Noriyoshi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (40360490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村野 啓子  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (10610412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核力 / 格子QCD / 核子 / ハイペロン / ハドロン / ハイペロン力 / ハドロン間相互作用 / クォーク / ハイペロン相互作用 / 散乱問題 / ハイパー核 / スピン・軌道相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have extended the calculation of the nuclear force in the negative parity sector with the momentum wall source to obtain the hyperon-nucleon and hyperon-hyperon potentials. By considering the idealized flavor SU(3) limit, we have obtained the lattice QCD results of hyperon potentials in the negative parity sector which include the symmetric LS and the anti-symmetric LS potentials. We found that Lambda N-Sigma N coupling plays an important role in understanding the cancellation between the symmetric and the anti-symmetric LS potentials in the Lambda N sector which is phenomenologically expected from the high precision spectroscopy of hyper nuclei. Besides, we have perforced several studies concerning the theoretical formulation of HAL QCD method by using an almost analytically treatable model, i.e., the Birse model.