Elucidation of effects of shell structure and collective motions on nuclear level densities via microscopic theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakada Hitoshi  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80221448)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核準位密度 / 殻模型モンテカルロ法 / 殻構造 / 集団運動 / 平均場近似 / 殻模型 / 量子モンテカルロ法 / isotope shift / 3核子間力 / スピン・軌道ポテンシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nuclear level densities have been described from microscopic standpoints using the shell-model Monte Carlo methods. Level densities and shape change of the odd-neutron nuclei in the rare-earth region are successfully reproduced by the same framework with those for the surrounding even-even nuclei. Parity-dependence of the level densities of the Ni-region nuclei is also reproduced in an extended model space. Based on these achievements and comparing them to the results of the finite-temperature mean-field approximations, effects of the vibrational and rotational collective motions have been investigated. Influence of the particle-number conservation has been investigated as well. Besides, by self-consistent mean-field calculations with semi-realistic effective interactions, shell structure and its variation, which are manifested by the magic numbers, have been overviewed, which are compatible with the experimental data.