Theoretical studies of extreme states of matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Matsui Tetsuo  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00252528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 宏次  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (10313173)
Research Collaborator Watanabe Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科
Yamazaki Kanako  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科
Taya Hidetoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温ハドロン/クォーク物質 / クォーク閉じ込めの有効理論 / 高エネルギー重イオン衝突 / クォーク・グルーオンプラズマ / クォーク・ハドロン相転移 / クォークの有効模型 / PNJL模型 / QCD相図 / 相対論的原子核衝突 / カイラル相転移 / 非閉じ込め転移 / 高エネルギー原子核衝突
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transition from low temperature hadron phase to high temperature quark phase was studied theoretically in terms of an effective theory (PNJL model) incorporating chiral symmetry and quark confinement. In the baryon free regime as realized in high energy nuclear collisions, the low temperature phase is filled with thermal bosonic excitations of low mass pions and kaons, which turns into the high temperature phase filled with quark and anti-quark excitations in gluon thermal excitations. In this description, pions and kaons are described as collective excitations consisting of quark and antiquark. We studied how the degrees of thermal excitations change by varying temperature from boson-type to fermion-type excitations focusing on the entropy contents of the system.