Origin of matter and its fluctuation in the inflationary universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Masahiro  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (50202031)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙論 / 暗黒物質 / インフレション宇宙 / バリオン数生成 / 超対称性 / インフレーション宇宙 / 原始ブラックホール / アクシオン / 等曲率揺らぎ / インフレーション / 密度揺らぎ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have considered axions and supersymmetric particles as promising candidates for dark matter which acquire fluctuations during inflation. We have studied cosmological effects of the fluctuations on cosmic microwave background and obtained stringent constraints on particle physics models. We have also shown that co-genesis of baryon number and dark matter is possible in Affleck-Dine mechanism which accounts for matter and anti-matter asymmetry of the universe in supersymmetric theories. Furthermore we have found that primordial black holes are a good candidate for dark matter and built a inflation model which can produce an appropriate amount of primordial black holes.