Mechanism for generating baryonic and dark matter in the universe and particle physics model beyond the Standard Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ASAKA Takehiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70419993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 篤史  京都産業大学, 益川塾, 研究員 (60567519)
谷本 盛光  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (90108366)
中野 博章  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60262424)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 宇宙暗黒物質 / 宇宙バリオン数 / 素粒子論 / 素粒子理論 / 宇宙バリオン数の起源 / ニュートリノ質量の起源 / ニュートリノ質量 / 宇宙バリオン数生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated physics beyond the Standard Model based on the origin of non-zero neutrino masses indicated by oscillation experiments. In particular, a framework in which neutrino masses, cosmic dark matter, and baryon asymmetry of the universe can be explained at the same time has been considered. We have focused on right-handed neutrinos which masses are lighter than the electroweak scale (about 100 GeV) and discussed the mechanism for generating the baryon asymmetry and the methods of the experimental searches for such particles.