Multicomponent dark matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Mayumi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (70425601)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords素粒子論 / 暗黒物質 / 拡張標準模型 / ニュートリノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin of dark matter (DM) cannot be found within the framework of the standard model of elementary particles. A DM candidate can be made stable by an unbroken symmetry. The simplest possibility of such a symmetry is a parity, Z2. In that case, the lightest Z2-odd particle can be a DM candidate if it is a neutral, weakly interacting and massive particle. On the other hand, a multi-component DM system can be realized if the DM stabilizing symmetry is larger than Z2. In this work, we studied the multi-component DM system in some models. A multi-component DM system induces various DM annihilation processes that are different from the standard DM annihilation process. We showed that the relic abundance of DM can be very sensitive to these non-standard DM annihilation processes.