Non-gaussianity in anisotropic inflation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Soda Jiro  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00222076)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsanisotropic inflation / non-gaussianity / gauge fields / 非ガウス性 / 非等方インフレーション / ゲージ場 / 重力波 / 非等方性 / 宇宙背景放射 / 反対称テンソル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We calculated the non-gaussianity in anisotropic inflation systematically. In addition to the non-gaussianity, we have also evaluated the spectral index and the tensor-scalar ratio in anisotropic inflation. Then, we compared those with Planck data. Consequently, we succeeded in putting constraints on the model parameters in anisotropic inflation.
In the previous studies in anisotropic inflation, a specific functional relation between the potential function of inflaton and the gauge kinetic function had been assumed. In order to reveal universality of the anisotropic inflation, we considered more general potential function and the gauge kinetic function. As a result, we have shown that the anisotropic inflation can generically occur for some short period during inflation or in the last stage of inflation. This clearly shows the universality of the anisotropic inflation.