Partial restoration of chiral symmetry and mesons in nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Jido Daisuke  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30402811)
Research Collaborator GODA Soichiro
SAKAI Shuntaro
Aoki Kenji
Sakashita Minori
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords理論核物理 / ハドロン物理 / カイラル対称性 / 中間子原子核 / π中間子 / η’中間子 / K中間子 / ハドロン複合状態 / K中間子 / 国際研究者交流 / η'中間子 / カイラル量子異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spontaneously broken chiral symmetry in vacuum is considered to be incompletely restored in finite nuclear density systems with moderate reduction of the magnitude of the quark condensate. The investigation of partial restoration of chiral symmetry in nuclear matter faces two directions: to know the density dependence of the chiral condensate more accurately beyond linear density approximation, to know whether other systems than pion also have partial restoration consistently. In this work, we construct a chiral effective theory in nuclear medium for pion and evaluate the density dependence of the chiral condensate, decay constant and wave function renormalization. We also investigate the in-medium properties of the eta' and K+ meson for the consistency study. We also study the role of the diquark in hadron spectrum, the compositeness of hadron resonances, the nature of Lambda(1405).