Dynamical studies on the formation and decay of unbound nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (50346764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MYO Takayuki  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20423212)
MATSUMOTO Takuma  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (60415304)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Yuma  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任研究員 (00648024)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非束縛状態 / 不安定核 / 共鳴状態 / 粒子崩壊 / 崩壊モード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamical studies on the specification of the form of unbound nuclei (nucleon many-body states) in reaction observables and their decay mode have been carried out. Some main results are 1) discovery of the peculiar shape of the second excited state of 22C in the breakup energy spectrum (cf. the Fano effect), 2) specification of the decay mode of the 2+ state of 6He, and 3) verification of the di-neutron correlation in 6He through the formation cross section of 5He.