Understanding of normal cluster structure by "nonlocalized clustering" and cluster-gas structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Hisashi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 招聘教授 (60027349)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNAKI Yasuro  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 研究員 (00435679)
SUZUKI Akihiro (TOHSAKI Akihiro)  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任教授 (20021173)
YAMADA Taiichi  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70200722)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空間非局在クラスター / THSR波動関数 / Container / Hoyle状態 / 3α弯曲腕状態 / 中性子過剰核 / 直線鎖状態 / Breathing励起 / 3αの弯曲腕状態 / 複数ContainerのTHSR波動関数 / Hoyle状態のBreathing励起 / 3αの彎曲腕状態 / 空間局在クラスター / 反転2重項 / αの直線鎖構造 / クラスター間パウリ斥力 / Container描像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic aim of this research project was to certificate that a single THSR (Tohsaki-Horiuchi-Schuck-Roepke) wave function which describes spatially nonlocalized clustering can well describe all sorts of cluster states. This aim was achieved successfully for several representative cluster states. The THSR wave function was generalized so as to express the more than one containers. The cluster states which were studied were Hoyle state, breathing excited state of the Hoyle state, 3-alpha bent-arm states, 3-alpha and 4-alpha linear-chain states, the ground and excited states of neutron-rich nuclei 9Be and 10Be, and so on.