Neutrino physics with very low energy processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Minoru  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70273729)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsatomic neutrino / cosmic neutrino / coherence / photonic crystals / 原子ニュートリノ / 宇宙背景ニュートリノ / コヒーレンス / フォトニック結晶 / ニュートリノ / RENP / 対超放射 / マクロコヒーレンス / ラマン過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied radiative emission of neutrino pair (RENP) from atoms/molecules. To prove macrocoherent enhancement, which is necessary to observe RENP, we investigated a companion process, paired superradiance (PSR), in which the neutrino pair in RENP is replaced by a photon, and observed an amplification of eighteen digits in our PSR experiment of para-hydrogen. We also examined a macrocoherent QED three-photon process (McQ3), which is the most important background process of RENP, and showed that McQ3 could be suppressed by using a photonic crystal. In addition, effects of the cosmic neutrino background (CNB) on RENP were studied and we found that the nature of CNB such as its temperature could be determined by observing RENP spectra.