Determination of Low-Energy Constants of Lattice QCD+QED by Level-Statistical Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
M. Nishigaki Shinsuke  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (00362913)
Research Collaborator KOVACS Tamas G.
YAMAMOTO Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords格子ゲージ理論 / QCD / 準位統計 / ランダム行列理論 / カイラル対称性 / 有限密度 / 有限温度 / アンダーソン局在 / 行列模型 / QCD相転移 / 量子カオス / 弦理論 / 超対称性 / カイラル相転移 / カイラル有効理論 / 国際情報交換 / ハンガリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed exhaustive numerical simulations (gauge field generation and diagonalization of Dirac operators) of two-color QCD+QED on a lattice, for a parameter space in the confining phase of the theory:
SU(2) gauge couping beta=0~2.1, U(1) gauge couping e=0.0002~0.0028, AB flux phi=0.01~0.06. Statistical distributions of individual Dirac levels obtained from these simulations are then shown to be perfectly fitted with the analytic formula derived from the crossover random matrix ensembles interpolating chGSE and chGUE. This fitting enabled us to determine the two Loe-energy constants (chiral condensate Sigma and pseudo-scalar decay constant F) with the precisions of 10^-4 and 10^3, respectively, for the whole parameter space mentioned above. This achievements might find applications in a version of the technicolor model based on the SU(2) gauge theory, namely for the determination of phenomenological parameters of the proposed composite Higgs particle.